Can I change from a Chapter 13 Bankruptcy to a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy or vice versa at a later date?

Yes, It can be done after you’ve filed for either chapter, also note that the trustee can also request a conversion.
For instance, if your chapter 13 fails, either you or the creditor, may request a conversion to chapter 7. Likewise if the trustee thinks money might be available for unsecured creditors they may make a motion to convert your chapter 7 to a chapter 13. More information on Utah Chapter 13 Bankruptcy can be found HERE.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s